Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Department of Health, the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Government") is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

The Government will record visits to this website without collecting any personally identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help the Government improve this website.

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Government through this website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. The Government will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, the Government will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

Search service on this website is provided by an independent contractor commissioned by the Government. The independent contractor has undertaken that it does not collect personally identifiable information while serving search results through this website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with the Government for compiling traffic analysis on government websites The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by the Government.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

Privacy Policy Statement

For more details, please click here.

Statment of Purposes

Purpose of Collection

The personal data are provided by patients and clients with whom the Department of Health (DH) interacts in the delivery of services, and other related activities. The personal data provided will be used by DH for the following purposes:-

  1. Proof of eligibility;
  2. Record of test results / examination / investigation / treatment for continuation of care or reference by other medical professionals;
  3. Consent for particular treatments / tests;
  4. Accounting of expenses;
  5. Epidemiological surveillance;
  6. For notification of tuberculosis or other diseases reportable / notifiable for public health purposes;
  7. Tracing defaulters for follow up / treatment;
  8. Assessment for social assistance;
  9. For reference in legal proceedings;
  10. Record of enrolment / management;
  11. For preparing statistics, carrying out research or teaching purpose;
  12. For services / manpower development and planning;
  13. To facilitate organisation of activities related to health education and community liaison; and
  14. Record of visits / enquiries / complaints.

The provision of personal data is voluntary. If you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to prove your eligibility for specific service / activities and cannot provide service / assistance to you or even the service / assistance may still be provided, you will be charged at the non-entitled person (usually higher) rate.

Classes of Transferees

The personal data you provide are mainly for use within DH but they may also be disclosed to other Government bureaux / departments or relevant parties for the purposes mentioned above, if required. Apart from this, the data may only be disclosed to parties where you have given consent to such disclosure or where such disclosure is allowed under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Access to Personal Data

You have a right of access and correction with respect to personal data as provided for in sections 18 and 22 and Principle 6 of Schedule 1 of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data. A fee may be imposed for complying with a data access request.

Enquiries

Enquiries concerning the personal data provided, including the making of access and corrections, should be addressed to:

  1. The Client Relations Officer of respective centre; or
  2. Family Health Service, Department of Health
    Rm 1308, 13th Floor, Guardian House, 32 Oi Kwan Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong